State Of Washington, Respondent V. Denise Sonia P. Pangelinan, Appellant (Majority)
[…] And RCW 9.94A.500(1) states: Before imposing a sentence upon a defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing. .... The court shall consider the risk assessment report and presentence reports, if any, including any victim impact statement and criminal history, and allow arguments from the prosecutor, the defense counsel, the offender, the victim, the survivor of the victim, or a representative of the victim or survivor, and an investigative law enforcement officer as to the sentence to be imposed. Here, the plea agreement that Pangelinan signed stated, “The Parties stipulate that justice is best served by the imposition of an exceptional sentence outside the standard range, that they will recommend the following exceptional sentence provisions, and that a factual basis exists for this