Manivanh Sayasit, Respondent V. Dale Santos, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] During the summer break from school, the children would alternate weeks between Sayasit and Santos. The parenting plan called for joint decision-making and placed no limitations on either Sayasit or Santos. Santos appeals. 4 No. 51864-3-II ANALYSIS A trial court has broad discretion in developing a parenting plan. In re Marriage of Katare, 175 Wn.2d 23, 35, 283 P.3d 546 (2012). This discretion must be wielded in the best interest of the children and only after considering the factors identified in RCW 26.09.187(3). In re Parentage of J.H., 112 Wn. App. 486, 492, 49 P.3d 154 (2002). RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) provides that “[t]he court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child’s developmental level and the family’s social and economic circumstances.” We review a trial court’s parenting plan for abuse of discretion, which occurs when a decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. In re Marriage of Black, 188 Wn.2d 114, 127, 392 P.3d 1041 (2017).