State Of Washington, Respondent V Ricky Ray Sexton, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. 1. Legal Principles The knock and announce rule requires that law enforcement announce their identity and purpose before making a nonconsensual entry into a building. State v. Ortiz, 196 Wn. App. 301, 1 In addition, CrR 2.3(c) provides that search warrants require officers to search the specific place “within a specified period of time not to exceed 10 days.” The search warrant here was executed less than 10 days after its issuance. 9 No. 51919-4-II 307-08, 383 P.3d 586 (2016). This rule is grounded in both the Fourth Amendment and article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution. Id. RCW 10.31.040 codifies the knock and announce rule: “To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his or her office and purpose, he or she be refused admittance.” RCW 10.31.040. This statute applies to the execution of search warrants. See Ortiz, 196 Wn.