Joseph A. Bundy, Respondent V. Pamela J. Rush, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The superior court made no finding as 10 No. 51968-2-II to whether these expenses were in fact reasonable and necessary. We remand to the superior court for an express determination on reasonableness and necessity. Under RCW 26.19.080(4), the court “may exercise its discretion to determine the necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered in excess of the basic child support obligation.” RCW 26.19.080(3) provides that “special child rearing expenses . . . shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation.” Under Washington cases applying RCW 26.19.080(3), courts first consider whether the expenses in excess of the basic child support obligation are reasonable and necessary. See In re Marriage of Yeamans, 117 Wn. App. 593, 600, 72 P.3d 775 (2003).