Joseph A. Bundy, Respondent V. Pamela J. Rush, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Wash. Court of Appeals oral argument, Bundy v. Rush, No. 51968-2-II (Dec. 5, 2019), at 7 min., 41 sec. through 8 min., 53 sec. and 10 min., 0 sec. through 10 min., 23 sec. (on file with court). She also asserts the superior court’s underlying factual findings were not supported by substantial evidence. We disagree with both arguments and decline to adopt Rush’s proposed bright line rule in favor of a test that evaluates the overall reasonableness of the retirement, given all relevant facts and circumstances. RCW 26.19.071 governs the determination of a parent’s income in child support cases. RCW 26.19.071(6) provides, in part, that “[t]he court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent’s work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors.” (Emphasis added.) 1. Retirement and voluntary underemployment or unemployment RCW 26.19.071(6) instructs the court to consider and assign weight as it sees fit to “any . . . relevant factors.”