State Of Washington, Respondent V. Anastasia Amanda Sacksteder, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Verbatim Report of Proceeding (April 20, 2018) at 8. Sacksteder requested a sentence under a Drug Offender Sentence Alternative (DOSA). RCW 9.94A.660. Sacksteder also requested that any nonmandatory LFOs be waived, including the $1,000 for each identity theft charge. The trial court imposed a prison-based DOSA. The trial court also imposed a $500 crime victim assessment, $200 filing fee, and $100 DNA fee in mandatory LFOs. And the trial court imposed $500 court-appointed attorney fees and $10,000 in civil damages under RCW 9.35.020(7). RCW 9.35.020(7) states, “A person who violates this section is liable for civil damages of one thousand dollars or actual damages, whichever is greater, including costs to repair the victim’s credit record, and reasonable attorneys’ fees as determined by the court.” 2 2 No. 52237-3-II ANALYSIS A. SENTENCING AUTHORITY Sacksteder argues that the trial court exceeded its sentencing authority by imposing civil damages as part of a criminal sentence.