State Of Washington, Respondent V. Llewellyn Roy, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 98. Second, a statute that provides a means within a means does not identify an alternative means crime. Smith, 159 Wn.2d at 783. “[W]here a disputed instruction involves alternatives that may be characterized as a ‘means within [a] means,’ the constitutional right to a unanimous jury verdict is not implicated and the alternative means doctrine does not apply.” Id. 3. Analysis In Barboza-Cortes, the court addressed RCW 9.41.040(2)(a), which states that a person is guilty of second degree possession of a firearm if the person “owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm” after having been previously convicted of certain felonies. 194 Wn.2d at 646. The court held that this statute did not establish an alternative means crime. Id.