State Of Washington, Respondent V. Llewellyn Roy, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State Of Washington, Respondent V. Llewellyn Roy, Appellant (Majority)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
Filed Washington State Court of Appeals Division Two April 7, 2020 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION II STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 52278-1-II Respondent. vs. PUBLISHED OPINION LLEWELLYN ANDREW ROY, Appellant. MAXA, C.J. – Llewellyn Roy appeals his conviction of second degree animal cruelty. Under RCW 16.52.207(2)(a)1, a person is guilty of second degree animal cruelty for “fail[ing] to provide the animal with necessary shelter, rest, sanitation, space, or medical attention” and causing unnecessary pain as a result. Roy argues that RCW 16.52.207(2)(a) provides five alternative means of committing the offense.