State Of Washington, Respondent V Isaac J. Gusman, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 10. Gusman asserts that the evidence showed only that he attempted to force Shuck into his truck and that Shuck’s mere presence in a vehicle would not be sufficient to establish that he attempted to secret or hold her in a place she was not likely to be found. This argument fails. To prove that Gusman attempted to kidnap Shuck, the State had to prove that Gusman took a substantial step toward intentionally abducting Shuck. That is, that Gusman took a substantial step toward restraining her by secreting or holding her in a place where she was not likely to be found. RCW 9A.40.010(1)(a). Restraint is defined as “restrict[ing] a person’s movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty.” RCW 9A.40.010(6). “Restraint is ‘without consent’ if it is accomplished by . . . physical force.” RCW 9A.40.010(6)(a).