State Of Washington, Respondent V. Brian Ogrady Fraley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RP at 352. The trial court sentenced Mr. Fraley to a prison based drug offender sentencing alternative. Mr. Fraley appeals. ANALYSIS Mr. Fraley makes two assignments of error. For the first time on appeal, he challenges the elements instruction on the unlawful possession of payment instruments charge. He also renews his posttrial argument that the State’s cross-examination about the alleged check-cashing attempt in Lacey was prosecutorial misconduct. I. NO ERROR IN THE ELEMENTS INSTRUCTION IS SHOWN RCW 9A.56.320, under which Mr. Fraley was charged with unlawful possession of payment instruments, provides: (2)(a) A person is guilty of unlawful possession of payment instruments if he or she possesses two or more checks or other payment instruments, alone or in combination: (i) In the name of a person or entity, or with the routing number or account number of a person or entity, without the permission of the person or entity to possess such payment instrument, and with intent either to deprive the person of possession of such payment instrument or to commit theft, forgery, or identity theft. 8 No. 52841-0-II State v. Fraley No pattern elements instruction exists for the charge, so one was drafted by the State and edited by the trial court. The instruction, to which the defense did not object, states: To convict the defendant of the crime of unlawful possession of payment instruments, as charged in count 2, each of the following three elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) That on or about September 19, 2017, the defendant, did possess two or more checks, in the name of a person or entity, or with routing number or account number of a person or entity, without the permission of the person or entity to possess such payment instrument; (2) That the defendant, intended to deprive the other person or entity of such payment instrument; and (3) That this act occurred in the State of Washington.