State Of Washington, Respondent V. Brian Ogrady Fraley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Hull, 83 Wn. App. 786, 797-98, 924 P.2d 375 (1996) (citing State v. Lee, 128 Wn.2d 151, 159, 904 P.2d 1143 (1995)). Next, citing a couple of examples of crimes included in chapter 9A.56 RCW, Mr. Fraley argues that all of the “unlawful possession” crimes included in that chapter require both knowledge that the defendant possesses the item and knowledge that possession is illegal. But his examples are of statutes that expressly require knowing possession, which the statute under which Mr. Fraley was charged does not. See RCW 9A.56.140(1) (possession of stolen property “means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property”); 9A.56.380(2) (possesses stolen mail “means to knowingly receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen mail”) (emphasis added). Mr. 10 No. 52841-0-II State v.