State Of Washington, Respondent V. Todd Richard Marjama, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. If the plain meaning of the statute is unambiguous, we apply that meaning. Id. RCW 9.94A.535 states that a court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it finds substantial and compelling reasons that justify an exceptional sentence. RCW 9.94A.535(3) provides an exclusive list of aggravating circumstances that can 3 No. 53141-1-II support a sentence above the standard range if found by a jury. Under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(h)(ii), an aggravating circumstance exists if the offense involved domestic violence and “occurred within sight or sound of the victim’s or the offender’s minor children under the age of eighteen years.” (Emphasis added.) The question here is whether the term “children” includes a single child.