State Of Washington, Respondent V. Todd Richard Marjama, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] “[A] recognized rule of statutory [construction] is that courts generally ‘may construe singular words in the plural and vice versa, unless such a construction would be repugnant to the context of the statute or inconsistent with the manifest intention of the Legislature.’ ” State v. Baggett, 103 Wn. App. 564, 570-71, 13 P.3d 659 (2000) (quoting Queen City Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Mannhalt, 111 Wn.2d 503, 508, 760 P.2d 350 (1988)). The legislature has codified this general principle of statutory interpretation. RCW 1.12.050 states, “Words importing the singular number may also be applied to the plural of persons and things; words importing the plural may be applied to the singular.”3 Under RCW 1.12.050, the plural term “children” in RCW 9.94A.535(3)(h)(ii) necessarily includes the singular term “child.” In addition, such an interpretation is consistent with the legislature’s intent.