State Of Washington, Respondent V. Todd Richard Marjama, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] In addition, such an interpretation is consistent with the legislature’s intent. It is inconceivable that the legislature intended to allow an exceptional sentence for a domestic violence offense within the sight and sound of multiple children, but not within the sight and sound of a single child. See State v. Schwartz, 194 Wn.2d 432, 443, 450 P.3d 141 (2019) (stating that courts presume that the legislature did not intend absurd results). In addition, RCW 9A.04.110(30) states, “Words . . . in the singular shall include the plural; and in the plural shall include the singular.” We need not decide whether this provision applies to chapter 9.94A RCW because RCW 1.12.050 contains the same language. 3 4 No. 53141-1-II Interpreting “children” to include “child” also is consistent with case law.