State Of Washington, Respondent V. Todd Richard Marjama, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
Filed Washington State Court of Appeals Division Two October 6, 2020 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION II STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 53141-1-II Respondent, v. PUBLISHED OPINION TODD RICHARD MARJAMA, JR., Appellant. MAXA, J. – Todd Marjama appeals the trial court’s order imposing an exceptional sentence for his first degree manslaughter conviction based on an aggravated domestic violence circumstance. Marjama shot and killed his wife while she was holding their infant child. RCW 9.94A.535(3)(h)(ii)1 allows a trial court to impose an exceptional sentence based on a jury finding that the “offense occurred within sight or sound of the victim’s or the offender’s minor children under the age of eighteen years.” The jury made such a finding, and the trial court imposed an exceptional sentence. Marjama claims that the term “children” in RCW 9.94A.535(3)(h)(ii) means that the aggravator applies only if two or more minor children witnessed or heard the offense.