Sharon Doerr Et Al, Respondents V Del Ray Properties, Inc. Appellant (Majority)
[…] This constitutes a threat to cause harm to Doerr’s trailer. We hold that substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Del Ray’s October 22 communication constituted harassment in violation of the preliminary injunction. B. ATTORNEY FEE AWARD Del Ray challenges the amount of attorney fees awarded by the trial court as a sanction for contempt. Del Ray argues that the trial court did not make sufficient findings regarding whether the attorney fees claimed were related to the contempt finding. We agree with Del Ray. 9 No. 53229-8-II 1. Legal Principles RCW 7.21.030(3)1 provides in relevant part that in addition to imposing remedial sanctions authorized elsewhere in the statute, “[t]he court may . . . order a person found in contempt of court to pay a party for . . . any costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Trial courts must actively assess the reasonableness of all attorney fee awards and may not simply accept the amounts stated in fee affidavits. Berryman v. Metcalf, 177 Wn. App. 644, 657, 312 P.3d 745 (2013).