Sharon Doerr Et Al, Respondents V Del Ray Properties, Inc. Appellant (Majority)
[…] SentinelC3, 181 Wn. 2d at 144; Mahler, 135 Wn.2d at 435. The trial court here awarded fees based on the full 27.6 hours of time Doerr’s attorney submitted, but did not explain why. Therefore, we remand for the trial court to enter findings regarding whether the time requested was related to the contempt finding and was reasonable. C. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL Doerr requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 7.21.030(3) and RAP 18.1. We award attorney for time spent on the contempt order issue only. Under RCW 7.21.030(3), a court may “order a person found in contempt of court to pay a party for any losses suffered by the party as a result of the contempt and any costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” This statute allows this court to award attorney fees incurred by a party in defending the appeal of a contempt order. Rapid Settlements, 189 Wn. App. at 617. We affirm the contempt finding. Therefore, we award attorney fees under RCW 7.21.030(3) for time spent on this issue.