Fort Discovery Corp. Et Al., Appellants V. Jefferson County, Respondents (Majority)
[…] In addition, the County contends that like the ordinance in Kitsap County, this ordinance does not directly regulate the discharge of firearms because it imposes requirements only on the owners and operators of commercial shooting facilities but not on its patrons. We agree with the Appellants that the restriction on shooting after dark regulates the “discharge” of firearms and falls within the scope of RCW 9.41.290. However, the remaining permitting provisions do not implicate the discharge of firearms and, therefore, the ordinance is not preempted under RCW 9.41.290. A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES A local government is vested with authority under article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution to “make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” RCW 36.32.120(7) grants this same power specifically to counties.