In Re The Detention Of: B.L.R. (Majority)
[…] Contrary to the petitioner’s recommendation, however, the trial court believed that BLR was ready for a less restrictive alternative placement. Because BLR had been participating in treatment and showing improvement, the trial court believed that BLR could function in less restrictive placement, so long as the environment was “highly structured.” CP at 144; 1 VRP Aug. 27, 2019 at 149. The trial court emphasized, however, that “WITHOUT CLEAR STRUCTURE AND OVERSIGHT, THE COURT BELIEVES [BLR] WOULD LIKELY DECOMPENSATE.” CP at 144 (emphasis in original). 1 Under former RCW 71.05.020(22)(b), a person continues to be gravely disabled if, as a result of a behavioral health disorder, that person “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” We note that the language in RCW 71.05.020 is the same in both the former (22)(b) and current (23)(b) versions of the statute. 5 No. 53904-7-II BLR appeals the recommitment order extending his involuntary treatment for 180 days at a less restrictive alternative placement.