State Of Washington, Respondent V. Darren Ronell Smith Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] The weekly report shall be on a day 2 54067-3-II specified by the county sheriff’s office, and shall occur during normal business hours. The person must keep an accurate accounting of where he or she stays during the week and provide it to the county sheriff upon request. The lack of a fixed residence is a factor that may be considered in determining an offender’s risk level and shall make the offender subject to disclosure of information to the public at large pursuant to RCW 4.24.550. RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b). Failure to comply with RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b) may lead to public notice under RCW 4.24.550. Under RCW 4.24.550, different levels of offender are subject to different public disclosures. For level I offenders, RCW 4.24.550(3)(a) states: Except for the information specifically required under subsection (5) of this section, local law enforcement agencies shall consider the following guidelines in determining the extent of a public disclosure made under this section: (a) For offenders classified as risk level I, the agency shall share information with other appropriate law enforcement agencies and, if the offender is a student, the public or private school regulated under Title 28A RCW or chapter 72.40 RCW which the offender is attending, or planning to attend. The agency may disclose, upon request, relevant, necessary, and accurate information to any victim or witness to the offense, any individual community member who lives near the residence where the offender resides, expects to reside, or is regularly found, and any individual who requests information regarding a specific offender.