State Of Washington, Respondent V Robert Scott Ziesemer, Appellant (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 105, 330 P.3d 182 (2014). As part of the test for the sufficiency of evidence, we assume the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence. Id. at 106. These inferences must be drawn in the State’s favor and strongly against the defendant. Id. And we defer to the fact finder’s resolution of conflicting testimony and evaluation of the evidence’s persuasiveness. Id. Circumstantial evidence is as equally reliable as direct evidence. State v. Farnsworth, 185 Wn.2d 768, 775, 374 P.3d 1152 (2016). 2. Legal Principles RCW 9.35.020(1) and (3) provide that a person, under circumstances that do not amount to first degree identity theft, may not “knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person . . . with the intent to commit . . . any crime.” To convict, the State is not required to prove actual use of the financial information or the specific crime that the defendant intended to commit. See State v. Fedorov, 181 Wn. App. 187, 197-98, 324 P.3d 784 (2014) (specific crime); State v.