State Of Washington, Respondent V Robert Scott Ziesemer, Appellant (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] We hold that the State presented sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Ziesemer intended to commit a crime with the financial information that he possessed. B. SUPERVISION FEES Ziesemer argues that the trial court erred in imposing community custody supervision fees as determined by DOC because he is indigent. We hold that the trial court could impose 5 No. 54369-9-II supervision fees on Ziesemer, but we remand because it is unclear whether the court intended to impose such fees. RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d)1 provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [DOC].” “Community custody supervision fees are discretionary LFOs because they are waivable by the court.” State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 536, 476 P.3d 205 (2020).