State Of Washington, Respondent V. Johnny Lee Gullotto Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Bradbury took a statement from Gullotto. Bradbury stated that Gullotto did not indicate that “Mikesell had made any threats right before he hit him” or that “there was an imminent threat to somebody else’s safety before he hit [] Mikesell.” RP at 125. Mikesell suffered a broken elbow and a broken femur as a result of the fall. He spent seven days in the hospital and had to walk with a cane thereafter. On December 20, 2019, the State charged Gullotto with assault in the second degree.1 Gullotto pleaded not guilty and the case proceeded to a jury trial. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) provides that,“[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.” 1 4 54587-0-II II. TRIAL COURT’S EVIDENTIARY RULING AND JURY INSTRUCTIONS At trial, Gullotto attempted to advance a theory of self-defense and defense of another. With respect to defense of another, Gullotto testified that he has known Smith since she was pregnant with her last child.