State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kadrian M. Davis, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. There is a strong presumption that counsel’s representation was effective. State v. Kyllo, 166 Wn.2d 856, 862, 215 P.3d 177 (2009). If the defendant bases their ineffective assistance of counsel claim on the defense counsel’s failure to object, “the defendant must show that the objection would likely have succeeded.” State v. Crow, 8 Wn. App 2d 480, 508, 438 P.3d 541, review denied, 193 Wn.2d 1038 (2019). Any objection from defense counsel would not have succeeded because the trial court properly dismissed Juror 7. Discharge and excusal of an impaneled juror is governed by RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.5. Under RCW 2.36.110, the trial court has the duty to excuse “any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of . . . indifference, inattention . . . or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.” Further, under CrR 6.5, the trial court has a duty to discharge a juror who “is found unable to perform the duties.” “RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.5 place a continuous obligation on the trial court to excuse any juror who is unfit and unable to perform the duties of a juror.” State v. Jorden, 103 Wn.