Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent V. George Higgins, Sr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Permanent disability awards become available to the worker once their condition becomes “fixed,” considered the point when the worker will not continue to recover. Franks v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 35 Wn.2d 763, 766, 215 P.2d 416 (1950); RCW 51.32.055(1). If the injured worker will never be able to return to work, RCW 51.32.060(1) entitles the worker to permanent total disability benefits, also called a pension. Blanca Ortiz, 194 Wn. App. at 150. The Department may also award permanent partial disability benefits if a worker’s injury or disease qualifies under RCW 51.32.080. Blanca Ortiz, 194 Wn. App. at 151. Once the Department closes a claim, RCW 51.32.160(1)(a) allows the Department Director to reopen it. It states: If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place, the director may, upon the application of the beneficiary, made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes final, or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate of compensation in accordance with the rules in this section provided for the same, or in a proper case terminate the payment: PROVIDED, That the director may, upon application of the worker made at any time, provide proper and necessary medical and surgical services as authorized under RCW 51.36.010. RCW 51.32.160(1)(a) (emphasis added). The statute allows adjustment of benefits when a worker’s disability aggravates. Stach, 152 Wn. App. at 508. The statute distinguishes between disability and medical benefits. Id.