Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent V. George Higgins, Sr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 513. We conclude that Stach, therefore, applied the preponderance of the evidence standard to “specific benefits,” meaning specific benefit dollar amounts, but did not apply the preponderance of the evidence standard to the discretionary decision on eligibility for benefits made by the director.4 Higgins also points to the conclusion in Walmer v. Department of Labor & Industries, 78 Wn. App. 162, 896 P.2d 95 (1995), that RCW 51.32.160(1)(a)’s phrase “readjust the rate of compensation in accordance with the rules in this section provided for the same” refers to Title 51 RCW and that this supports his position that the Director’s discretion is limited to waiving the statute of limitations. But Higgins’s assertion does not follow from Walmer.