State Of Washington, Respondent V. Steven L. Hicks, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Hicks objected to the revocation arguing that he had been serving a term of community custody on an unrelated case and had not yet begun serving the term of community custody on the DOSA at the time of the new offenses. The superior court revoked Hicks’ DOSA. Hicks appeals. ANALYSIS Hicks argues that the superior court lacked statutory authority to revoke his DOSA because he was not serving the community custody portion of the DOSA at the time he pleaded guilty to the new offenses. We agree. RCW 9.94A.660 1 governs both prison-based and residential DOSAs. RCW 9.94A- .660(7)(a) provides: The court may bring any offender sentenced under this section back into court at any time on its own initiative to evaluate the offender’s progress in treatment or to determine if any violations of the conditions of the sentence have occurred. 1 RCW 9.94A.660 was amended multiple times since the revocation hearing in this case. However, there were no changes made to RCW 9.94A.660(7), therefore, we cite to the current version of the statute. 2 No. 55384-8-II RCW 9.94A.660(7)(c) further provides: The court may order the offender to serve a term of total confinement within the standard range of the offender’s current offense at any time during the period of community custody if the offender violates the conditions or requirements of the sentence or if the offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in treatment. (Emphasis added.) We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo in order to determine and carry out legislative intent. State v. Alvarado, 164 Wn.2d 556, 561-62, 192 P.3d 345 (2008).