Arthur West, Appellant V. City Of Lakewood, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 42.56.240(1), an agency may exempt certain records from public inspection under the PRA. It provides: The following investigative, law enforcement, and crime victim information is exempt from public inspection and copying under [the PRA]: (1) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person’s right to privacy. RCW 42.56.210(3) provides: “Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part, inspection of any public record shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld.” “The plain language of RCW 42.56.210(3) and our cases interpreting it are clear that an agency must identify ‘with particularity’ the specific record or information being withheld and the specific exemption authorizing the withholding.” City of Lakewood v.