Arthur West, Appellant V. City Of Lakewood, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We hold as a matter of law that the City failed to conduct an adequate search and the superior court erred when it granted the City summary judgment on this basis. III. CITY’S ASSERTION OF PRIVILEGE West argues that the superior court erred when it granted summary judgment on the basis that the City did not claim any privileges, or, in other words, assert an exemption. West argues the City claimed an exemption and failed to provide an exemption log for the documents it was exempting under its claimed privilege. We agree. Under RCW 42.56.240(1), an agency may exempt certain records from public inspection under the PRA. It provides: The following investigative, law enforcement, and crime victim information is exempt from public inspection and copying under [the PRA]: (1) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person’s right to privacy. RCW 42.56.210(3) provides: “Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part, inspection of any public record shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld.”