Ryan Taylor, Appellant V. Staci Patton, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Bainbridge Island Police Guild, 172 Wn.2d at 417-18. Therefore, Taylor has not shown that a valid exemption would apply to enjoin the records from production, and the trial court did not err by denying his petition.6 Taylor’s argument that release of the audio tapes is highly offensive centers on the idea that the audio would spread on social media and be damaging to Taylor in the small community where he currently works. However, RCW 42.56.550(3) directs courts that “free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” Therefore, the term “highly offensive” must mean “something more than embarrassing.” West, 183 Wn.