Ryan Taylor, Appellant V. Staci Patton, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] RCW 42.56.550(3). Judicial review under the PRA is de novo. Id.; Bainbridge Island Police Guild, 172 Wn.2d at 407. When evaluating a PRA claim, “we stand in the same position as the trial court.” Bainbridge Island Police Guild, 172 Wn.2d at 407; West, 183 Wn. App. at 311. B. ANALYSIS Taylor argues that the information he seeks to enjoin from record production is exempt under RCW 42.56.230(3) and RCW 42.56.050. The PRA provides an exemption from public disclosure for “[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.” RCW 42.56.230(3).