Personal Restraint Petition Of: Steven Allen Pemberton (Majority)
[…] Id. The Supreme Court denied review and the matter mandated on February 3, 2021. Pemberton filed his current PRP on August 10, 2021. ANALYSIS Pemberton argues that he is under unlawful restraint because the State violated Brady, he was denied his constitutional right to present a defense, sufficient evidence does not support his convictions, and he received ineffective assistance of counsel. We conclude that Pemberton’s second PRP is timely but successive. Therefore, we must transfer it to the Supreme Court. A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES Under RCW 10.73.090(1), a petitioner generally must file a PRP within one year after a judgment becomes final. A judgment becomes final after “an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct appeal from the conviction.” RCW 10.73.090(3)(b). As a result, Pemberton’s PRP is timely.