Personal Restraint Petition Of: Steven Allen Pemberton (Majority)
[…] We conclude that Pemberton’s second PRP is timely but successive. Therefore, we must transfer it to the Supreme Court. A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES Under RCW 10.73.090(1), a petitioner generally must file a PRP within one year after a judgment becomes final. A judgment becomes final after “an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct appeal from the conviction.” RCW 10.73.090(3)(b). As a result, Pemberton’s PRP is timely. RCW 10.73.140 states that if a person has previously filed a PRP, “the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous 3 No. 56056-9-II petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition.” RCW 10.73.140 is jurisdictional; the Court of Appeals has no jurisdiction if it determines that the petitioner has previously filed a PRP for similar relief. In re Pers. Restraint of Bell, 187 Wn.2d 558, 563, 387 P.3d 719 (2017).