State Of Washington, Respondent V Trevor S. Altman, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Rich, 184 Wn.2d 897, 903, 365 P.3d 746 (2016). When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, all reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant. State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 106, 330 P.3d 182 (2014). A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the evidence. Id. Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are considered equally reliable. State v. Miller, 179 Wn. App. 91, 105, 316 P.3d 1143 (2014). Under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d), a person is guilty of third degree assault if he or she, “with criminal negligence, causes bodily harm to another person by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm.” The issue here is whether a hand meets the statutory requirement of “other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm.” RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d). The statute does not define the term “other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm.”