Waste Management Of Washington Inc., Et Al, Appellants V. Washington Utilities, Respondent (Majority)
[…] (Emphasis added.) 49 U.S.C. § 10502(f) states, “The Board may exercise its authority under this section to exempt transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as part of a continuous intermodal movement.” 8 No. 56291-0-II Pursuant to this authority, the ICC in the 1980s adopted through rulemaking a number of exemptions regarding the motor carrier portions of TOFC/COFC service. First, the ICC provided an exemption when a railroad owned the trucks.