Waste Management Of Washington Inc., Et Al, Appellants V. Washington Utilities, Respondent (Majority)
[…] This provision was enacted in the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-448, 94 Stat. 1895, which had the purpose of revitalizing the railroad industry by reducing regulatory burdens. Coal Exporters Ass’n of U.S., Inc. v. United States, 745 F.2d 76, 80-81 (D.C. Cir. 1984). 7 No. 56291-0-II a. Exclusive STB Jurisdiction and Preemption Under 49 U.S.C. § 10501(a)(1)(A), the STB “has jurisdiction over transportation by rail carrier that is . . . only by railroad.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) further provides: The jurisdiction of the Board over-(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; .... is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law. (Emphasis added.) b. Exemption from Federal Regulation 49 U.S.C. § 10502(a) authorizes the STB to exempt from federal regulation certain rail transportation: In a matter related to a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the [STB] under this part, the [STB], to the maximum extent consistent with this part, shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service whenever the [STB] finds that the application in whole or in part of a provision of this part— (1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title; and (2) either -(A) the transaction or service is of limited scope; or (B) the application in whole or in part of the provision is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power. (Emphasis added.) 49 U.S.C. § 10502(f) states, “The Board may exercise its authority under this section to exempt transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as part of a continuous intermodal movement.” 8 No. 56291-0-II Pursuant to this authority, the ICC in the 1980s adopted through