Waste Management Of Washington Inc., Et Al, Appellants V. Washington Utilities, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Pac. Coast Shredding, LLC v. Port of Vancouver, USA, 14 Wn. App. 2d 484, 502, 471 P.3d 934 (2020). We give “substantial weight to its interpretations of the law when subjects fall within its area of expertise.” Id. However, “[w]hile we give agencies great deference to their interpretation of rules within their area of expertise, we may substitute our interpretation of the law for that of an agency.” Quinault Indian Nation v. Imperium Terminal Servs., LLC, 187 Wn.2d 460, 474, 387 P.3d 670 (2017). B. WASHINGTON LAW REGARDING SOLID WASTE COLLECTION RCW 81.77.020 states, “No person . . . shall engage in the business of operating as a solid waste collection company in this state, except in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” “Solid waste collection company” is defined as “every person . . . owning, controlling, operating, or managing vehicles used in the business of transporting solid waste for collection or disposal, or both, for compensation, . . . over any public highway in this state.” RCW 81.77.010(9).