Kimberly A. Chandler, Appellant V William J. Chandler, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 26.44.010. Under the CANA , “health care providers and other mandatory reporters must inform a law enforcement agency or DSHS when he or she ‘has reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect.’” Brown v. Dep’t of Soc. and Health Servs., 190 Wn. App. 572, 585, 360 P.3d 875 (2015) (quoting RCW 26.44.030(1)(b)). The CANA also provides that “[t]he reporting requirement shall also apply to any adult who has reasonable cause to believe that a child who resides with them, has suffered severe abuse, and is able or capable of making a report.” RCW 26.44.030(1)(d).5 5 “Severe abuse” means [a]ny single act of abuse that causes physical trauma of sufficient severity that, if left untreated, could cause death; any single act of sexual abuse that causes significant bleeding, deep bruising, or significant external or internal swelling; or