Kimberly A. Chandler, Appellant V William J. Chandler, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Because the court order potentially prohibits legitimate reports, we vacate the order and remand for modification of the order. On remand, the trial court may consider an order with more specific language that is not in violation of the CANA or Kimberley’s First Amendment rights as addressed in the next section.6 more than one act of physical abuse, each of which causes bleeding, deep bruising, significant external or internal swelling, bone fracture, or unconsciousness. RCW 26.44.030(1)(d). 6 Kimberley also argues that the court order violates her right to confidentiality under RCW 26.44.030(11), which provides that “[t]he department shall provide assurances of appropriate confidentiality of the identification of persons reporting under this section” for the proposition that the legislature intended for the identities of reporters of abuse and neglect to remain confidential. Based on this statute, she argues that “the Legislature intended for the identities of the reporters of abuse and neglect to remain confidential.”