State Of Washington, Respondent V. Thomas Gutz, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Gutz and the State negotiated a plea agreement, where Gutz would plead guilty to possession of a controlled substance—methamphetamine and attempted bail jumping, enter an In re Personal Restraint of Barr plea1 to felony criminal mischief while armed with a deadly weapon, and stipulate to an exceptional sentence of 40 months of confinement, which would be above the standard sentencing range for the crimes to which Gutz pleaded guilty but well below his previous exposure.2 See RCW 9.94A.535(2)(a) (“The trial court may impose an aggravated exceptional sentence . . . [where t]he defendant and the state both stipulate that justice is best served by the imposition of an exceptional sentence” and the trial court “finds the exceptional sentence to be consistent with and in furtherance of the interests of justice and the purposes of the sentencing reform act.”).