State Of Washington, Respondent V. Anthony E. Ralls, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Ralls appeals. 1 2 State v. Blake, 197 Wn.2d 170, 481 P.3d 521 (2021). State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 839, 344 P.3d 680 (2015). 2 No. 56530-7-II ANALYSIS Ralls argues that the trial court violated the excessive fines clause by ordering him to pay the $500 crime victim penalty assessment. We disagree. The first step in determining whether state action violates the excessive fines clause is determining whether the state action constitutes punishment. City of Seattle v. Long, 198 Wn.2d 136, 163, 493 P.3d 94 (2021). The victim penalty assessment is derived from RCW 7.68.035, which states in relevant portion: (1)(a) When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony. We begin by acknowledging our court’s opinion in Mathers which unequivocally provided that the crime victim penalty assessment is not punitive in nature. State v. Mathers, 193 Wn. App. 913, 920, 376 P.3d 1163 (2016). Ralls ignores this precedent.