Personal Restraint Petition Of Jacob I. Schmitt (Majority)
[…] We are bound by our supreme court’s characterization of this petition as a separate, third PRP. 5 3 No. 52511-9-II in his consolidated appeal and first PRP. Id. Additionally, the commissioner commented that the court had transferred Schmitt’s third PRP to us—noting that in his third PRP Schmitt was “making substantially the same arguments about the effect of the federal bank robbery conviction” as he did in his second PRP. Id. at 2 n.1. ANALYSIS RCW 10.73.140 prohibits us from considering a successive PRP “unless the [petitioner] certifies that he or she has not filed a previous [PRP] on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous [PRP].” If the petitioner raises similar issues or fails to show good cause for failing to previously raise new grounds, we cannot consider the successive PRP on the merits. But if the successive PRP is timely, we must transfer the PRP to our supreme court for further consideration. In re Pers.