Associated General Contractors Of Washington, Et Al, Appellants V. Jay Inslee, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 46. The State asserts that because RCW 39.12.026(1) specifically references RCW 39.12.015, a reasonable person would then look at RCW 39.12.015 and understand that RCW 39.12.026(1) does not apply to RCW 39.12.015(3)(a). The State further contends “[c]ross-references to other statutes satisfy the second prong.” Br. of Resp’t at 45. We disagree with the State. 13 No. 54465-2-II RCW 39.12.026(1) states: “In establishing the prevailing rate of wage under RCW 39.12.010, 39.12.015, and 39.12.020, all data collected by the department of labor and industries may be used only in the county for which the work was performed.” RCW 39.12.015(3)(a), however, directs the industrial statistician to “establish the prevailing rate of wage by adopting the hourly wage . . . paid for the geographic jurisdiction established in collective bargaining agreements.” (Emphasis added.)