Associated General Contractors Of Washington, Et Al, Appellants V. Jay Inslee, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] In the event that there is not a majority in the same trade or occupation paid at the same rate, then the average rate of hourly wage and overtime paid to such laborers, workers, or mechanics in the same trade or occupation is the prevailing rate. If the wage paid by any contractor or subcontractor to laborers, workers, or mechanics on any public work is based on some period of time other than an hour, the hourly wage is mathematically determined by the number of hours worked in such period of time. RCW 39.12.010(1) (emphasis added). Under RCW 39.12.010(2), a “locality” is “the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed.” RCW 39.12.026(1) limits the sources of data used by the industrial statistician to set the prevailing wage by county.