Associated General Contractors Of Washington, Et Al, Appellants V. Jay Inslee, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Courts derive legislative intent from the plain language of the statute, “considering the text of the provision in question, the context of the statute in which the provision is found, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole.” Gray v. Suttell & Assocs., 181 Wn.2d 329, 339, 334 P.3d 14 (2014). Courts may use dictionary definitions to discern the plain meaning of terms undefined by statute. AllianceOne Receivables Mgmt., Inc. v. Lewis, 180 Wn.2d 389, 395, 325 P.3d 904 (2014). B. WASHINGTON CONSTITUTION ARTICLE II, SECTION 37 1. Legal Principles Article II, section 37 of the Washington Constitution provides: “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set 6 No. 54465-2-II forth at full length.” Article II, section 37 is intended to “protect the legislature and the public against fraud and deception,” and its purpose is to disclose the impact of new legislation on existing laws.