Associated General Contractors Of Washington, Et Al, Appellants V. Jay Inslee, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] If the wage paid by any contractor or subcontractor to laborers, workers, or mechanics on any public work is based on some period of time other than an hour, the hourly wage is mathematically determined by the number of hours worked in such period of time. RCW 39.12.010(1) (emphasis added). Under RCW 39.12.010(2), a “locality” is “the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed.” RCW 39.12.026(1) limits the sources of data used by the industrial statistician to set the prevailing wage by county. RCW 39.12.026(1) states: “In establishing the prevailing rate of wage under RCW 39.12.010, 39.12.015, and 39.12.020, all data collected by the department of labor and industries may be used only in the county for which the work was performed.” 8 No. 54465-2-II c.