Associated General Contractors Of Washington, Et Al, Appellants V. Jay Inslee, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] When parties negotiate a multicounty CBA, they undoubtedly take account of wage rates in different areas, i.e., counties, when landing on a finalized rate. Even if the CBA delineated pay rates between workers in different counties in a multicounty CBA, the industrial statistician is still obligated to adopt the highest rate as the prevailing wage. RCW 39.12.015(3)(a). Accordingly, if a multicounty CBA wage is used to set the prevailing wage in multiple counties, at least one county’s prevailing wage could be established by data from another county. Also, while RCW 39.12.026(1) references RCW 39.12.015, the reference is ambiguous. The first clause of RCW 39.12.026(1) states, “In establishing the prevailing rate of wage under RCW 39.12.010, 39.12.015, and 39.12.020 . . . .” As discussed, there are two ways to establish 14 No. 54465-2-II the prevailing wage under RCW 39.12.015—one when a CBA exists and one when no CBA exists.