In Re The Personal Restraint Petition Of Jerome C. Pender (Majority)
[…] Id. The lead opinion reasoned that as such, “petitioners’ challenge to the constitutionality of the aggravated murder statute, which criminalizes premeditated first degree murder as aggravated murder in certain circumstances, is a challenge to the criminal statute that they were ‘convicted of violating.’ ” Id. Thus, these four justices agreed that the petitions were exempt from the time bar pursuant to RCW 10.73.100(2), which provides an exception to the one-year time bar when “[t]he statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant’s conduct.” However, Chief Justice Gonzalez expressly disagreed that RCW 10.73.100(2) exempted the petitions and joined the dissent on this point. The dissent concluded that RCW 10.73.100(2) did not apply because this exception to the time bar “limits the challenge to the statute that the defendant ‘was convicted of violating,’ ” and the petitioners “were not convicted of violating the mandatory [life without parole] sentencing statute, RCW 10.95.030.” Monschke, 197 Wn.2d at 334-335 (Owens, J., dissenting).