In Re The Personal Restraint Petition Of Jerome C. Pender (Majority)
[…] Pender does not argue facial invalidity or lack of competent jurisdiction. Instead, he argues that his PRP falls under the exception to the time bar listed in RCW 10.73.100(2), which states that the one-year limit does not apply in cases where “[t]he statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant’s conduct.” A. MONSCHKE FRACTURED DECISION Pender relies on our supreme court’s decision in In re Personal Restraint of Monschke, 197 Wn.2d 305, 306, 482 P.3d 276 (2021) (plurality opinion), for his contention that the FASE statute encompasses both a substantive criminal violation provision and a sentencing