In Re The Personal Restraint Petition Of Jerome C. Pender (Majority)
[…] Suppl. Br. of Pet’r at 2-4. He further asks us to hold, as a matter of first impression, that late adolescents should include any offender between the ages of 18-25 years old. Thus, he argues, the mandatory 60-month firearm sentence enhancement applied to Pender, who was 23 years old at the time of his crime, is unconstitutional. Because Pender’s petition was filed more than one year after his judgment became final, however, he must overcome the statutory time bar before the merits of his claim can be considered. In this endeavor, he relies on RCW 10.73.100(2), which provides an exception to the one-year time bar when “[t]he statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant’s conduct.” Pender relies on Monschke, arguing that the FASE, like the aggravated murder statute found at RCW 10.95.030, is a statute that both defines the crime and sets the punishment for being armed during the commission of a felony.