In Re The Personal Restraint Petition Of Jerome C. Pender (Majority)
[…] Suppl. Br. of Pet’r at 1. But because Pender filed this PRP more than one year after his judgment and sentence became final, we must first determine whether this PRP is time barred. RCW 10.73.090(3)(b). Pender argues that his PRP is timely under RCW 10.73.100(2), which states that the general time bar, RCW 10.73.090(1), does not apply if “[t]he statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant’s conduct.” He asserts that RCW 10.73.100(2) applies because the firearm sentencing enhancement statute falls within the class of statutes that RCW 10.73.100(2) addresses and is unconstitutional as applied to him. We hold that RCW 10.73.100(2) does not apply and dismiss this PRP as time barred.