State Of Washington, Respondent v. Michael Lee Wolfenberger, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. a. Factual Basis for Original Charge The State originally charged Wolfenberger with attempted second degree child rape. RCW 9A.44.076 states that a person is guilty of second degree child rape “when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” Under RCW 9A.28.020(1), “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Here, the probable cause declaration established that Wolfenberger, who was 24 years old, arranged to have sex with a girl who told him that she was 13 years old. Wolfenberger then arrived at the girl’s purported residence with condoms in his pocket.