State Of Washington, Respondent v. Michael Lee Wolfenberger, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 582. Therefore, RCW 9.94A.701(9) states that if the total terms would be above the statutory maximum, the trial court must reduce the community custody term accordingly. Under this statute, an offender may not be required to serve an otherwise mandatory community custody term. LaBounty, 17 Wn. App. 2d at 583. Under RCW 9.94A.729(1)(a), the Department of Corrections (DOC) may reduce an offender’s sentence by “earned release time” based on good behavior and good performance. RCW 9.94A.729(5)(a) states that an offender who will be supervised by DOC pursuant to RCW 9.94A.501 “shall be transferred to community custody in lieu of earned release time.” RCW 9.94A.501(4)(a) provides that DOC shall supervise any person convicted of a “sex offense” who is sentenced to community custody. And the term “sex offense” includes second degree child molestation. RCW 9.94A.030(47)(a)(i); RCW 9A.44.086(1).