Kelly Skidmore, Appellant V. Ian Skidmore, Respondent (Majority and Dissent)
[…] II. CHARLES SCHWAB JOINT CHECKING ACCOUNT6 Kelly argues that the trial court abused its discretion in concluding that the Charles Schwab joint checking account was divided equally because Ian withheld $1,659.51 from her, which were expenses from October that should have been paid by Ian pursuant to the November 6 order. We disagree. 6 In allocating property, the trial court must consider a list of nonexclusive factors set forth in RCW 26.09.080, including “(1) [t]he nature and extent of the community property; (2) [t]he nature and extent of the separate property; (3) [t]he duration of the marriage . . .; and (4) [t]he economic circumstances of each spouse . . . at the time the division of property is to become effective.” See In re Marriage of Zahm, 138 Wn.2d 213, 218, 978 P.2d 498 (1999). Here, Kelly does not allege that the trial court failed to consider the factors under RCW 26.09.080 in its property distribution award.