Gerald Engelhart, et. al., Appellants v. Geraldine Strong, Respondent (Majority)
[…] (Emphasis added). Former RCW 19.40.051(b) also states: (b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. (Emphasis added.) An “insider” includes a relative of the debtor. Former RCW 19.40.011(7)(i)(A). 2. Statute of Limitations The trial court ruled that the statute of limitations barred any claims under former RCW 19.40.051(a) before October 2015 and all claims under former RCW 19.40.051(b).