Gerald Engelhart, et. al., Appellants v. Geraldine Strong, Respondent (Majority)
[…] They claim that substantial evidence does not support the trial court’s finding 8 No. 55813-1-II that Strong and the Chacons were tenants in common rather than creditor and debtor. We disagree. 1. Legal Principles When two or more people purchase property together, they are treated as tenants in common. See Falaschi v. Yowell, 24 Wn. App. 506, 508-09, 601 P.2d 989 (1979); see also RCW 64.28.020(1) (stating that with a few exceptions, “[e]very interest created in favor of two or more persons in their own right is an interest in common”). In a tenancy in common, “each cotenant is the holder of an undivided interest in the whole of the property.” In re Foreclosure of Liens, 130 Wn.2d 142, 148, 922 P.2d 73 (1996). The interest of each cotenant is separate and distinct. Id.