State Of Washington, Respondent V. Shane Brewer, Appellant (Majority)
[…] And a detective testified that trigger locks can be opened, even without a key. In sum, the fact that the trigger locks would have temporarily hampered firing the guns does not prevent a finding that Brewer was armed. We hold that there was sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to find that Brewer was armed with a deadly weapon for purposes of first degree burglary. B. Firearm Sentencing Enhancement A defendant is subject to a firearm sentencing enhancement “if the offender or an accomplice” for an eligible felony “was armed with a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010.” RCW 9.94A.533(3).1 “‘Firearm’ means a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder.” RCW 9.41.010(12).2 There is no requirement for a trial court to find a nexus between the firearm and the crime for the purposes of a firearm enhancement “when the charge is first degree burglary and a firearm is stolen.” Hernandez, 172 Wn.