State Of Washington, Respondent V. Shane Brewer, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. A defendant challenging the sufficiency of the evidence admits the State’s evidence as true. State v. Scanlan, 193 Wn.2d 753, 770, 445 P.3d 960 (2019). When considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and ask whether any rational trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Frahm, 193 Wn.2d 590, 595, 444 P.3d 595 (2019). 16 No. 55821-1-II A. First Degree Burglary RCW 9A.52.020(1) states that a person commits first degree burglary if they enter or remain unlawfully within a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and, “in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.” A “deadly weapon” includes in part any “loaded or unloaded firearm.” RCW 9A.04.110(6). Any firearm or explosive is a deadly weapon per se. See In re Pers.