State Of Washington, Respondent V. Shane Brewer, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Frahm, 193 Wn.2d 590, 595, 444 P.3d 595 (2019). 16 No. 55821-1-II A. First Degree Burglary RCW 9A.52.020(1) states that a person commits first degree burglary if they enter or remain unlawfully within a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and, “in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.” A “deadly weapon” includes in part any “loaded or unloaded firearm.” RCW 9A.04.110(6). Any firearm or explosive is a deadly weapon per se. See In re Pers. Restraint of Martinez, 171 Wn.2d 354, 366, 256 P.3d 277 (2011) (holding that for other weapons, status as a deadly weapon “rests on the manner in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used”). This court has held that sufficient evidence supported a first degree burglary conviction when the deadly weapon was a firearm stolen during the course of the burglary. State v. Hernandez, 172 Wn.