Personal Restraint Petition Of: David Roque-Gaspar (Majority)
[…] This late submission does not establish deficiency or prejudice. Likewise, Roque-Gaspar has not established that counsel performed deficiently by failing to hire an expert on adolescent brain development to testify at trial. A person does not need to understand the full implications of their actions to commit rape of a child in the first degree. See former RCW 9A.44.073(1) (1988) (“A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.”). Thus, expert testimony on the average 15-year-old boy’s understanding of his actions would have been irrelevant to the issues at trial. Because we remand this matter for resentencing, we need not reach Roque-Gaspar’s argument that counsel should have hired an expert witness for sentencing.