State Of Washington, Respondent V. Sidney S. Hicklin, Appellant (Majority)
[…] the victim’s marital history, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is inadmissible on the issue of credibility and is inadmissible to prove the victim’s consent except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, but when the perpetrator and the victim have engaged in sexual intercourse with each other in the past, and when the past behavior is material to the issue of consent, evidence concerning the past behavior between the perpetrator and the victim may be admissible on the issue of consent to the offense. RCW 9A.44.020(2). If the court determines that a hearing on the admissibility of evidence under the rape shield statute is warranted, “the hearing shall be closed except to the necessary witnesses, the defendant, counsel, and those who have a direct interest in the case or in the work of the court.” RCW 9A.44.020(3)(c). Historically, rape shield hearings have never been open to the public. Since the inception of the rape shield statute, hearings on the admissibility of evidence under the statute have been required to be held in a closed courtroom. LAWS OF 1975 1st Ex.