Deborah Osborne, Appellant V. Thaddeus Martin, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We agree with Martin. A. STANDARD OF REVIEW “ ‘We review summary judgment motions de novo, engaging in the same inquiry as the trial court.’ ” Vargas v. Inland Wash., LLC, 194 Wn.2d 720, 728, 452 P.3d 1205 (2019) (quoting Afoa v. Port of Seattle, 176 Wn.2d 460, 466, 296 P.3d 800 (2013)). Summary judgment is appropriate when the record demonstrates that there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c). We view disputed facts and all 2 RCW 4.12.050 provides that any party or attorney in an action may disqualify a judge from the proceedings so long as the notice of disqualification is “filed and called to the attention of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case.” 3 No. 56121-2-II reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Meyers v. Ferndale Sch. Dist., 197 Wn.2d 281, 287, 481 P.3d 1084 (2021).