State Of Washington, Respondent V Mark J. Gossett, Appellant (Majority)
[…] court, which must: (a) State that: 4 No. 56172-7-II (i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific standards; or (ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in the case; or (iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new information; (b) Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement; and (c) Comply with all other procedural requirements established by court rule. RCW 10.73.170(2). If the convicted person satisfies these procedural requirements, the court must grant the motion requesting DNA testing if it concludes that “the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.” RCW 10.73.170(3); see also State v. Riofta, 166 Wn.2d 358, 364-67, 209 P.3d 467 (2009). Here, the trial court correctly found that Gossett’s motion did not address the specific requirements of RCW 10.73.170(2).