State Of Washington, Respondent V. D.e.m., Appellant (Majority)
[…] However, there are no substantive changes to the relevant definition of fourth degree assault and, therefore, we cite to the current version of the statute. 7 5 No. 56197-2-II 111, 119, 246 P.3d 1280, review denied, 171 Wn.2d 1029 (2011) (quoting State v. Tyler, 138 Wn. App. 120, 130, 155 P.3d 1002 (2007)). Self-defense is a defense to fourth degree assault. See RCW 9A.16.020. “The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful . . . [w]henever used by a party about to be injured, or . . . in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person.” RCW 9A.16.020(3). Self-defense is only available to respond to the unlawful use of force. State v. Riley, 137 Wn.2d 904, 911, 976 P.2d 624 (1999).