State Of Washington, Respondent V Daniel A. Dunlap, Appellant (Majority)
[…] C. LFOS Dunlap argues that the trial court erred by imposing community custody supervision fees and an LFO collection fee. The State concedes that the community custody supervision fees and LFO collection fee were imposed in error and should be stricken. We accept the State’s concession. Under former RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) (2018), trial courts could waive community custody supervision fees. Thus, community custody supervision fees were discretionary LFOs because they were waivable by the court. State v. Bowman, 198 Wn.2d 609, 629, 498 P.3d 478 (2021). Trial courts are also authorized by RCW 36.18.190 to impose LFO collection fees. RCW 36.18.190 states in relevant part that “[t]he superior court may, at sentencing or at any time within ten years, assess as court costs the moneys paid for remuneration for services or charges paid to collection agencies or for collection services.” (Emphasis added.) The plain statutory language shows that LFO collection fees are also discretionary. Here, the trial court found Dunlap indigent and stated that it intended to waive discretionary LFOs.