State Of Washington, Respondent V David Y. Bogdanov, Appellant (Majority)
[…] McCreven, 170 Wn. App. 444, 462, 284 P.3d 793 (2012) (quoting State v. Knutz, 161 Wn. App. 395, 403, 253 P.3d 437 (2011)). The sufficiency of jury instructions is evaluated on a case by case basis. 10 No. 56202-2-II Error occurs when the jury instructions, read as a whole, fail to “‘make the relevant legal standard manifestly apparent to the average juror.’” State v. Ackerman, 11 Wn. App. 2d 304, 312, 453 P.3d 749 (2019) (quoting State v. Corn, 95 Wn. App. 41, 53, 975 P.2d 520 (1999)). The relevant legal standard is codified in RCW 9A.16.050, which provides, Homicide is also justifiable when committed either: (1) In the lawful defense of the slayer, or his or her husband, wife, parent, child, brother, or sister, or of any other person in his or her presence or company, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer or to any such person, and there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished; or (2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer, in his or her presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other place of abode, in which he or she is. Where the defendant raises some credible evidence that the homicide occurred in circumstances that met the requirements of RCW 9A.16.050, the defendant is entitled to an instruction on justifiable homicide. Brightman, 155 Wn.2d at 520. The requirements of RCW 9A.16.050(1) are met “where the defendant reasonably fears the person slain is about to commit a felony upon the slayer or inflict death or great personal injury, and there is imminent danger that the felony or injury will be accomplished.” Id. at 52021. WPIC 16.02 is patterned after RCW 9A.16.050(1).