Michelle D'card, Petitioner V. Henry Bauer, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The Bauers now also request attorney fees incurred in responding to the case before us on discretionary review, pursuant to RAP 18.1.4 RCW 7.28.083(3) provides that: The prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. The court may award all or a portion of costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if, after considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is equitable and just. (Emphasis added.) However, as discussed above, we determined that the trial court erroneously granted partial summary judgment, and we reverse and remand the order to resolve material and genuine issues of fact.