State Of Washington, Respondent V. Curtis L. Mcknight, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Pierce, 195 Wn.2d 230, 231-32, 455 P.3d 647 (2020) (plurality). An inappropriate ground includes race. Pierce, 195 Wn.2d at 232. 6 No. 56250-2-II 2. Statutory Provisions RCW 2.36.055 requires superior courts to compile a “jury source list” from a list of all registered voters, licensed drivers, and identicard holders in the county. See also GR 18. The superior court then compiles a “master jury list.” RCW 2.36.055. The term “master jury list” means “the list of prospective jurors from which jurors summoned to serve will be randomly selected.” RCW 2.36.010(12). The people selected for jury service must be “selected at random from a fair cross section of the population of the area served by the court.” RCW 2.36.080(1). Under RCW 2.36.065, the judges of the superior court have the duty to “ensure the continued random selection of the master jury list and jury panels.” RCW 2.36.065 further states, “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring uniform equipment or method throughout the state, so long as fair and random selection of the master jury list and jury panels is achieved.” The term “jury panel” means “those persons randomly selected for jury service for a particular jury term.” RCW 2.36.010(9).