State Of Washington, Respondent V. Curtis L. Mcknight, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Bergstrom, 199 Wn.2d 23, 40-41, 502 P.3d 837 (2022). In a sufficiency of the evidence claim, the defendant admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence. Id. at 41. Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Cardenas-Flores, 189 Wn.2d 243, 266, 401 P.3d 19 (2017). We defer to the trier of fact regarding evaluation of the evidence and credibility determinations. Bergstrom, 199 Wn.2d at 41. Under RCW 9.41.040(l)(a)2, a person is guilty of first degree unlawful possession of a firearm “if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm” after previously having been convicted of any serious offense. The State must prove that the defendant knowingly owned, possessed, or controlled the firearm. State v. Williams, 158 Wn.2d 904, 909-10, 148 P.3d 993 (2006). A person can have actual possession or constructive possession of an item.