Joe Patrick Flarity, Appellant V. Argonaut Insurance Company, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Flarity also argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his claims. We affirm.5 I. MOTION TO CHANGE VENUE Flarity argues that the superior court erred by denying his motion to change venue from Pierce County to a neighboring county based on RCW 36.01.050. We disagree. We review a superior court’s decision on a motion to change venue for a manifest abuse of discretion. Unger v. Cauchon, 118 Wn. App. 165, 170, 73 P.3d 1005 (2003). A manifest abuse of discretion occurs “when no reasonable person would adopt the trial court’s position.” Id. RCW 36.01.050(1) provides: All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or in the superior court of either of the two nearest judicial districts. All actions by any county shall be commenced in the superior court of the county in which the defendant resides, or in either of the two judicial districts nearest to the county bringing the action. But RCW 36.01.050 is not the only statute which addresses venue. RCW 4.12.020 provides: 5 At oral argument, Flarity appeared remotely by Zoom while other parties appeared in person.