Fisheries Engineers, Inc.,, Et Al., Respondent V. State Of Washington, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Any Board or committee decision on a complaint is the result of their thorough review of all materials provided to and/or collected by Board staff. Because these decisions are only reached through careful and balanced evaluation, these decisions are considered final and are not subject to appeal to the Board. CP at 57. Tappel subsequently filed a lawsuit against the Board, seeking a declaration under the APA and UDJA, that the PERA prohibited any person who was not a licensed professional engineer from using the title “Engineer.” CP (July 22, 2019) at 9. Tappel based his claim on RCW 18.43.010, which requires that all persons who practice engineering be qualified and registered as a professional engineer and prohibits an unregistered person from using “any title or description tending to convey the impression that he or she is a professional engineer.”