Fisheries Engineers, Inc.,, Et Al., Respondent V. State Of Washington, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 18.235.130(15) (definition of “unprofessional conduct,” which includes unlicensed practice); RCW 18.235.150(1) Because we hold that Tappel lacks standing, we need not review the trial court’s grant of declaratory and injunctive relief. 5 5 56285-5-II (investigative authority), RCW 18.235.150(2) (sanction authority); RCW 18.235.110 (sanction authority). PERA contains regulatory provisions regarding engineers in chapter 18.43 RCW. RCW 18.43.010 states: In order to safeguard life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare, any person in either public or private capacity practicing or offering to practice engineering or land surveying, shall hereafter be required to submit evidence that he or she is qualified so to practice and shall be registered as hereinafter provided; and it shall be unlawful for any person to practice or to offer to practice in this state, engineering or land surveying, as defined in the provisions of this chapter, or to use in connection with his or her name or otherwise assume, use, or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that he or she is a professional engineer or a land surveyor, unless such a person has been duly registered under the provisions of this chapter. To that end, the Board administers a test of minimum competency and reviews and approves or denies the registration applications of potential professional engineers. 18.43.040. RCW The Board also has the authority to discipline members of the profession for unprofessional conduct and other