Personal Restraint Petition Of: Bryan Earle Glant (Majority)
[…] Thus, Glant has failed to demonstrate that defense counsel’s performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness. We hold that Glant received effective assistance from trial counsel. III. ENTRAPMENT Glant argues the trial court violated his due process rights by misapplying the law of entrapment in its conclusions of law. We disagree. Because Glant asserts that his due process rights were violated, a constitutional error, he must demonstrate actual and substantial prejudice. Swagerty, 186 Wn.2d at 807. RCW 9A.16.070 provides: (1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that: (a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and (b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit. (2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime. Like other affirmative defenses, a defendant must prove entrapment by a preponderance of the evidence. Lively, 130 Wn.2d at 13. Entrapment focuses on the defendant’s predisposition to commit an offense, unlike an outrageous government misconduct inquiry, which focuses on the State’s actions.