Personal Restraint Petition Of: Bryan Earle Glant (Majority)
[…] More than “a mere demonstration of flagrant police conduct” is required, “the conduct must be so shocking that it violates fundamental fairness,” and dismissal is “reserved for only the most egregious circumstances.” State v. Lively, 130 Wn.2d 1, 19-20, 921 P.2d 1035 (1996). The remedy of dismissal “seems to be limited to the acts of law enforcement officers and informants.” State v. Hand, 199 Wn. App. 887, 900, 401 P.3d 367 (2017) (declining to dismiss for outrageous government conduct when Western State Hospital delayed admitting defendant for competency restoration for 61 days). RCW 13.60.110(4) provides, “The chief of the state patrol shall seek public and private grants and gifts to support the work of [MECTF].” “Simply because private supporters help to fund a program does not mean that that program no longer aims to protect the public or prevent crime.” Glant, 13 Wn.