State Of Washington, Respondent/cross-appellant V. Jeffrey Alan Roberts, Appellant/cross-respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.04.110(6). Under RCW 9A.40.020(1), a person if guilty of first degree kidnapping if the person “intentionally abducts another person with intent . . . (b) To facilitate commission of any felony.” The term “abduct” means “to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or holding him or her in a place where he or she is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force.” RCW 9A.40.010(1). 9 No. 56435-1-II Under RCW 9A.44.040(1), a person is guilty of first degree rape “when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator . . . (b) Kidnaps the victim.” A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the “intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” RCW 9A.28.020(1).