State Of Washington, Respondent V. James Curtis Rowley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Report of Proceedings at 15. The trial court denied Rowley’s motion.2 Rowley appeals the trial court order denying his postconviction DNA testing motion. ANALYSIS I. DNA TESTING Rowley argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for postconviction DNA testing of the unsmoked cigarette. Because Rowley had previously failed to show that the cigarette is exculpatory, we affirm. 2 In the same order, the trial court also denied a motion for discovery and a motion to strike restitution. Rowley does not appeal the denial of these motions. 2 56437-8-II The postconviction DNA testing statute, RCW 10.73.170, allows a convicted person serving a prison sentence to request postconviction DNA testing. The trial court will grant the motion if “the convicted person has shown that the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.” RCW 10.73.170(3). We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for postconviction DNA testing for abuse of discretion. State v. Thompson, 173 Wn.2d 865, 870, 271 P.3d 204 (2012).