Carl W. Paddock, Appellant V. Port Of Tacoma, Respondent (Majority)
[…] “Appellate courts need not consider arguments that are unsupported by pertinent authority, references to the record, or meaningful analysis.” Cook v. Brateng, 158 Wn. App. 777, 794, 262 P.3d 1228 (2010). Here, Paddock does not specifically identify a valid legal basis for his retaliation claim. Paddock points to the Law Against Discrimination, which makes it “an unfair practice for” an employer to discharge a person for opposing “any practices forbidden by” that statute or to discharge a person for filing a charge, testifying, or assisting “in any proceeding under” that statute. RCW 49.60.210(1). The law also makes it “an unfair practice for any employer . . . to discharge . . . or otherwise retaliate against an individual assisting with an office of fraud and accountability investigation2 . . . unless the individual has willfully disregarded the truth in providing information to the office.” RCW 49.60.210(3). But Paddock does not argue that the Port discharged him for opposing any practices the Law Against Discrimination forbids, nor does he contend that he assisted with an office of fraud and accountability investigation.