Alstom Power, Inc., Et Al, App/cross-resp V. Department Of Revenue, Resp/cross-app (Majority)
[…] C. TAXATION OF FEDERAL CONTRACTORS Generally, Washington imposes retail sales tax on the sale of tangible personal property in the state under RCW 82.08.020. For contractors working within the private sector, a retail sale includes the sale of personal tangible property and labor and services rendered for “repairing . . . 9 No. 56476-9-II existing . . . structures under, upon, or above real property of or for consumers . . . .” RCW 82.04.050(2)(b).4 When retail sales tax has not been paid for an item, the paying party instead must pay a use tax. See RCW 82.12.020(1)(c). The imposition of the use tax arises from RCW 82.12.020, which states: There is levied and collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of using within this state as a consumer any: (a) Article of tangible personal property acquired by the user in any manner . . . . RCW 82.12.020(1)(a). The purpose of the use tax is “ ‘to tax the privilege of using all tangible property within the state on which sales tax has not been paid.’ ” Sprint Spectrum, LP v.