Alstom Power, Inc., Et Al, App/cross-resp V. Department Of Revenue, Resp/cross-app (Majority)
[…] The Department contends that the Board’s decision was arbitrary and capricious when it did not impose use tax on the design, engineering, and testing costs incurred before the project’s authorization. We agree. 10 In fact, the legislature contemplated that items used for a contract may arrive from a foreign jurisdiction because “value” also includes the tariffs or duty to be paid with respect to importation of the item. RCW 82.12.010(7)(a) (“[Value of the article used] also includes, in addition to the purchase price, the amount of any tariff or duty paid with respect to the importation of the article used.”).