In Re The Detention Of A.N. (Majority)
[…] person is one who as a result of a behavioral health disorder: (a) Is in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety; or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety; Courts “must consider the symptoms and behavior of the respondent in light of all available evidence concerning the respondent’s historical behavior.” RCW 71.05.245(1). Additionally, certain symptoms or behaviors may support a finding of grave disability if they “are closely associated with symptoms or behavior which preceded and led to a past incident of involuntary hospitalization, severe deterioration, or one or more violent acts,” “these symptoms or behavior represent a marked and concerning change in the baseline behavior of the respondent,” and 13 No. 56491-2-II (Consol. w/No. 56629-0-II) “without treatment, the continued deterioration of the respondent is probable.” RCW 71.05.245(2). a.