In Re The Detention Of A.N. (Majority)
[…] In re Det. of B.M., 7 Wn. App. 2d 70, 85, 432 P.3d 459, review denied, 193 Wn.2d 1017 (2019). In 180-day commitment proceedings, the State bears the burden of presenting clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. RCW 71.05.310; In re LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d 196, 209, 728 P.2d 138 (1986). 1 The order at issue in this case has expired. However, because involuntary commitment orders have collateral consequences for future commitment determinations, this appeal is not moot. In re Det. of M.K., 168 Wn. App. 621, 622, 279 P.3d 897 (2012). RCW 71.05.020(24) has two alternative prongs under which a person can be found “gravely disabled.” Under the first prong, “a person, as a result of a behavioral health disorder . . . [i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety.” RCW 71.05.020(24)(a). Under the second prong, a person, as a result of a behavioral health disorder “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” RCW 71.05.020(24)(b). 2 12 No. 56491-2-II (Consol. w/No. 56629-0-II) An individual may be involuntarily committed for behavioral health treatment if, as a result of a behavioral health disorder, that person is “gravely disabled.”